Your browser is no longer supported

For the best possible experience using our website we recommend you upgrade to a newer version or another browser.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser

We'll assume we have your consent to use cookies, for example so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

WYG - Overview and financial analysis

The firm has grown, partly by acquisition, and prospered in recent years but in November 2009 after reporting heavy pre-tax losses, it said that current trading remained challenging. The group pointed to a lack of confidence and liquidity in many of its markets, although it was encouraged by some new contract wins.

In January 2010, the group completed a restructuring to reduce its debt and create a stronger capital structure and exchanged some £22.9 million of debt for around 30 million new shares. It also introduced a 1-for-10 share consolidation and changed its name to WYG Plc.

The restructuring left the group with lenders owning 60.5% of the group’s share capital, an employee trust with 24.5% and existing shareholders with 15%. The group’s shares will no longer be traded on the main London Stock Exchange but will be listed on the AIM junior market.

According to the most recent NCE Consultants File WYG earned fees of £214m and employed 1959 technical staff.

£ thousand2006200720082009
Revenue/Turnover167,487220,641282,108261,629
Gross Profit13,08216,91222,202-123,654
Profit before tax11,06213,36416,848-128,896
Profit after tax7,8389,88414,437-128,342
Net assets75,35388,929120,386-16,722
Net cash from operating activities4,4764,38220,8616,697