Your browser is no longer supported

For the best possible experience using our website we recommend you upgrade to a newer version or another browser.

Your browser appears to have cookies disabled. For the best experience of this website, please enable cookies in your browser

We'll assume we have your consent to use cookies, for example so you won't need to log in each time you visit our site.
Learn more

Scottish Craft Apprentice of the Year named

Julius Garrett was named Scottish Craft Apprentice of the Year during presentation of the HVACR Awards for Outstanding Achievement

Julius, who is employed by Orkney Meat Ltd and a student at North Glasgow College, received his trophy – the David Kettles Cup – from HVCA president Bob Shelley.

In his address to the gathering, Mr Shelley noted that, in spite of the continuing recession, Scotland’s apprentice recruitment levels in the current year were on a par with the previous 12 months.

“Equally heartening is the fact that there has been a distinct upturn in technician training – suggesting that employers are experiencing growth in demand for design work which, in turn, raises the prospect of increased installation and maintenance orders to come,” the president added.

“Perhaps we can take these as encouraging early signs that things are bottoming out at least, and that more prosperous days lie ahead.”

The full roll call of winners and runners-up:

Pipe Fitter Welder Apprentice of the Year: Liam Traynor, Truedeal Building Services (North Glasgow College). Runner-up: Dean Sidey, Scan Building Services (Telford College, Edinburgh).

Pipe Fitter Apprentice of the Year: Craig Girvan, Loganswell Mechanical Services (North Glasgow College). Runner-up: Iain Marr, Crown House Technologies (Telford College, Edinburgh).

Service and Maintenance Apprentice of the Year: Julius Garrett, Orkney Meat (North Glasgow College). Runner-up: Gary Larkin, Romec (North Glasgow College).

Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Apprentice of the Year: Nathan Wishart, Powercool Scotland (North Glasgow College). Runner-up: Daniel Mackay, Active Sustainable Energy Systems (North Glasgow College).

Building Services Technician of the Year: Zak Abercrombie, AMS Building Engineering (North Glasgow College). Runner-up: Calum Hay, FES (Telford College, Edinburgh).

The Scottish HVACR Awards for Outstanding Achievement were organised by HVCA subsidiary Building Engineering Services Training (BEST) Scotland, and the sponsors included sector skills council SummitSkills and the Construction Licensing Executive.